The Constitution of the United States of America
[…] Or: Are they as different as apples and pumpkins, but similar in that they both are fruits? See
Guinness World Records: Largest Fruit
The clue from Article 1, Section 9, Clause 4 resides in these words, "herein before directed to be taken".
Somewhere prior to Article 1, Section 9, either the census or the enumeration; was authorized.
Continuing the search towards the beginning of The Constitution, the word census no longer shows up. However, the word enumeration appears twice in Article 1, Section 2, Paragraph 3, which states:)
"Representatives and direct Taxes shall be apportioned among the several States which may be included within this Union, according to their respective Numbers, which shall be determined by adding to the whole Number of free Persons, including those bound to Service for a Term of Years, and excluding Indians not taxed, three fifths of all other Persons. The actual Enumeration shall be made within three Years after the first Meeting of the Congress of the United States, and within every subsequent Term of ten Years. . . , in such Manner as they shall by Law direct; and until such enumeration shall be made. . ." (the italicized portion above is said to have been altered by a later amendment).
(K. Notes: No place in The Constitution does it grant to Congress the power to conduct a census, —only an enumeration. Its also expressly defines the scope and purpose for that enumeration.